The seminar was held on July 27, 2023, in Gusar region within the project “Improving access of women and girls with disabilities to public services in Baku, Ganja, and Guba-Khachmaz region” funded by the UN Trust Fund to End Violence against Women and managed by the "Disabled Women's Society" Public Union to end violence against women.
The aim of the seminar was to bring together members of the local community to discuss about how to end discrimination in relation to issues of attitudes and behavior, violence against women and girls with disabilities in public, and the significance of community support. Local community members from Gusar region, as well as women and girls with disabilities and their family members attended the seminar.
The seminar was held in the conference hall of the New Azerbaijan Party in Khachmaz. During the seminar, the participants were informed about the actions carried out within the framework of the project, the achieved results and the work to be done. There was a discussion about disability and stereotypes and wrong attitudes about disability in society during the seminar. Women and girls with disabilities expressed their views on the problems they face and their solutions. They discussed the work that will be done by the project that is being implemented in this area, its significance. Additionally, the difficulties that women and girls with disabilities face in their families were discussed, and it was emphasized how crucial it is for communities to protect their rights and assist them in this regard.25 participants attended the seminar.