The third two-day seminar on "Problems of Attitude and Behavior Toward Women and Girls with Disabilities in Public Places and Their Support by Their Communities" was held in Baku on February 24 and 25, 2023, by the "Disabled Women's Society" Public Union.
The "Disabled Women's Society" Public Union has successfully continued to implement the project "Improving access of women and girls with disabilities to public services in Baku, Ganja, and Guba-Khachmaz region" funded by the UN Trust Fund to End Violence against Women since September 2022.
The overall goal of the project is to improve the accessibility and quality of public services for women and girls with disabilities from low-income families, including internally displaced families.
The seminar's participants received instruction on a variety of state and public services useful for women and girls with disabilities and their families, including the recognition of various forms of violence against them. The problems encountered by women and girls with disabilities were brought to the agenda by the participants of the seminar, and proposals were prepared to present to the Coordination Council, which was formed with the participation of state institutions, to address the issues faced by women and girls with disabilities. The participation of Azerbaijan University and Azerbaijan State University students majoring in social work in the seminar aroused particular interest. The idea was put forth by the attendees to hold similar seminars in educational institutions in the future.
Inviting new participants every time during the seminars leads to the creation of new support groups, as well as an increase in innovations, the growth of the network, and the provision of new ideas and suggestions. Information about those having issues is gathered and forwarded to the appropriate state organizations, and assistance is given to address them. Being participants in the round tables and seminars held in Ganja, Baku, and Guba, the women and girls with a variety of disabilities were helped to find solutions to their issues as quickly as possible, which led to the emergence of new thoughts about their rights and turned them into activists. As a result of the sessions conducted at the events, the organization of group exercises on the rights of people with disabilities, who are mostly unaware of their rights, their suggestions, their life experiences, obstacles, and the discussion of their solutions gives positive results as a more effective method.
Press office of the "Disabled Women's Society" Public Union (DWC PU).
Qadınlara qarşı zorakılığa son qoymaq üçün BMT-nin Etimad Fondu (UN Trust Fund) eksklüziv olaraq yerli və milli səviyyədə qadınlara və qızlara qarşı zorakılığın bütün formalarının həllinə həsr olunmuş yeganə qlobal qrant vermə mexanizmidir.
The UN Trust Fund to End Violence against Women (UN Trust Fund) is the only global grant-making mechanism dedicated exclusively to addressing all forms of violence against women and girls.