The implementation of a 3-year project related to women and girls with disabilities has been started and continues in the capital of our country, Baku, and several regions. The goal of the project is to improve the accessibility and quality of public services for socially vulnerable groups, including women and girls with disabilities who are internally displaced. "Improving access of women and girls with disabilities to public services in Baku, Ganja, and Guba-Khachmaz region" project is funded by the UN Trust Fund to End Violence against Women.
Meetings with the relevant public institutions are regularly organized within the project's framework with the aim of fostering closer cooperation. Our following meeting was organized with representatives of the Agency for Sustainable and Operative Social Provision (DOST Agency). Shahin Zulfugarov, Director of Strategic Planning, Information Management, and Analysis Department of DOST Agency; Aydan Salifova, Deputy Head of the Agency's Legal Department; and Zahra Hasanova, the Agency's leading expert, took part in the meeting. Issues like raising awareness of the challenges faced by women and girls with disabilities, studying and analyzing the issues they encounter in society, and developing educational programs to combat the challenges people in this category face were discussed during the mutual discussions. Mahluga Rahimova, the chairwoman of the Public Union "Disabled Women's Society," the primary project executor and project manager, spoke to staff members of social, healthcare, justice, employment, educational, law enforcement, and other institutions about professional ethical communication with women and girls who have various types of disabilities and communication difficulties. She stated that special importance is given to teaching communicative knowledge and skills to provide services to them, which is one of the main directions of the project, and that the work done within the project will draw attention to the problems of attitude, behavior, and violence against disabled women and girls in public places and will play a sufficient role in eliminating these negative trends.
It should be note that the project will be implemented until 2025.
Press office of the "Disabled Women's Society" Public Union (DWC PU).
Qadınlara qarşı zorakılığa son qoymaq üçün BMT-nin Etimad Fondu (UN Trust Fund) eksklüziv olaraq yerli və milli səviyyədə qadınlara və qızlara qarşı zorakılığın bütün formalarının həllinə həsr olunmuş yeganə qlobal qrant