Seminar was held in Baku within the project “Improving access of women and girls with disabilities to public services in Baku, Ganja, and Guba-Khachmaz region”
PRESS RELEASE
Another seminar was held in the "Disabled Women's Society" Public Union. reports that the “Disabled Women's Society” Public Union hosted a meeting with students and disabled women and girls. Mahluga Garamanli, the chairwoman of the “Disabled Women's Society” Public Union, informed about this. She told that the aim of the seminar, which was attended by students of Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts and the Faculty of Social Work and Philology of Azerbaijan University, was to inculcate the rules of behavior with women and girls with disabilities in the field of social work.
As part of the project “Improving access of women and girls with disabilities to public services in Baku, Ganja, Gusar, Guba, and Khachmaz districts,” funded by the UN Trust Fund to End Violence Against Women, a seminar was held in Baku. A very interesting seminar was organized for women and girls with disabilities, together with students. Irada Rizazade, the project's trainer, led a seminar that talked about issues, laws, approaches, and other things that women and girls with disabilities face today. She explained students who will work in public services in the future how to talk to people with disabilities. She gave extensive information about what they should pay attention to when dealing with them.
The seminar attendees saw the slides that the students and staff of the higher education institutions had prepared. In the seminar, there were mainly discussions about different approaches and methods. The seminar then continued in the form of a discussion with question-and-answer questions and interesting actors' performances. Trainer Irada Rizzade answered the questions of the students and young girls with disabilities who participated in the seminar.
At the end, the members of the "Disabled Women's Society" presented certificates to those who participated in the seminar.
A total of 35 people attended the seminar.
The project covers the cities of Baku, Ganja and the regions of Guba, Gusar, Khachmaz and will be implemented during the period of September 2022 - August 2025 (36 months in total).